GDPR 2020-07-03T19:59:58+03:00
EN | TR

SAHA BİLGİ TEKNOLOJİLERİ EĞİTİM DANIŞMANLIK SANAYİ TİCARET A.Ş
DISCLOSURE TEXT FOR WEBSITE USERS

Protecting the privacy of the visitors of website (https://testinium.com/) operated by Saha Bilgi Teknolojileri Eğitim Danışmanlık Sanayi Ticaret A.Ş. (“SAHA” or “Company”) is one of the leading principles of our Company.

The principles concerning the processing of your personal data by Company as the data controller based in “Acıbadem Mah. Çeçen Sk. No: 25A/22, Üsküdar/İstanbul” in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Turkish Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 (“Law”) and other applicable legislation are provided in detail in this Disclosure Text.

Check out the following link to see our Company’s Personal Data Processing Policy:

Employee Policy

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Your personal data obtained as you visit our website, may be processed by SAHA for the purposes listed below and in complaint with article 5 and 6 of Law:

  • Planning and executing Company’s human resources policies and processes
  • If requested through the contact portal, in order relevant business units to take the necessary actions and execute the necessary business processes to benefit the relevant persons from the services offered by the Company
  • Planning and execution of the activities necessary for the proposal and promotion of the services customized according to their taste, usage habits and needs offered by the Company to the relevant people
  • In order relevant business units to take the necessary actions and execute the necessary business processes to carry out Company’s commercial activities,
  • Planning and execution of the Company's commercial and/or business strategies,
  • Ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-business security of the Company and the people that have a business relationship with the Company,
  • If it is mandatory for the company to process personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, provided that basic rights and freedoms are not violated.

Locations to which Processed Personal Data are Transferred and Purpose of Transfer

Your collected personal data may be transferred to our business partners (such as outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers, research companies, call centers etc.), authorized public institutions and individuals in accordance with data processing conditions and purposes specified under article 8 and 9 of the Law.

Method and Legal Basis For Collecting Your Personal Data

Your personal data is collected by SAHA through technical communication files called cookies as you visit our website. For detailed information about cookies, please check out the Cookie Policy.

Application to the Data Controller and Your Rights

As per the Article 11 of the Law and Articles 12 through 23 of GDPR, you are entitled to

a) learn whether your personal data are being processed,

b) if they are, request information,

c) obtain information on the purpose of processing and find out whether personal data has been used as fit for the purpose

d) obtain information about the third persons in Turkey and abroad, to whom personal data are transferred,

e) request rectification of personal data that may have been incompletely or inaccurately processed,

f) request the deletion or destruction of personal data as per the Article 7 of the Law and the Article 17 of GDPR

g) request notification of the operations made as per indents (e) and (f) to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

h) object to occurrence of any detrimental result by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems and

i) request compensation for the damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

Please fill out the Application Form provided on our website with your information and application requests and submit it to the address “Acıbadem Mah. Çeçen Sk. No: 25A/22, Üsküdar/İstanbul” via registered letter.

Our company fulfills your requests as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest and once for free of charge. However, requester may be charged for following requests or for the initial request if the action taken on the request requires additional cost. Our company can accept and process the request or reject the request in writing by explaining its reason.

You are entitled to file a complaint to the Turkish Board of Personal Data Protection (“Board”) within thirty days as of the notification of the reply and in all cases within sixty days if the application is rejected after carrying out the procedure mentioned above, the reply is deemed to be insufficient or the requests are not responded in a timely manner. However, the complaint cannot be filed without exhausting this application process.

The Board may conduct the necessary inspections within its field of duty upon receiving a complaint or ex officio upon detecting a breach. The complaint shall be examined by the Board and answers shall be provided to those concerned. If no replies are given within sixty days as of the date of the complaint, the request shall be deemed to be rejected. If, as a result of inspections upon receiving a complaint or ex officio investigation, a breach is detected, the Board shall rule the identified contraventions of law to be eliminated by the data controller, and shall notify those concerned accordingly. This decision shall be fulfilled without delay but no later than within thirty days as of the notification of the decision. The Board is authorized to halt data processing or international transfer of data if damages that are hard or impossible to compensate occur and if there is an explicit infringement of the law.

We would like to emphasize that your data is meticulously protected by our Company and thank you for the trust that you place in us.

SAHA BİLGİ TEKNOLOJİLERİ EĞİTİM DANIŞMANLIK SANAYİ TİCARET A.Ş. DISCLOSURE TEXT FOR EVENT PARTICIPANTS

The principles concerning the processing of your personal data by Saha Bilgi Teknolojileri Eğitim Danışmanlık Sanayi Ticaret A.Ş (“SAHA” or“Company”) as the data controller based in “Acıbadem Mah. Çeçen Sk. No: 25A/22, Üsküdar/İstanbul” in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Turkish Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 (“Law”) and other applicable legislation are provided in detail in this Disclosure Text.

1. Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Your collected personal data is processed and transferred in order to ensure the safety of the event venue and for promotion in marketing management, in complaint with the data processing conditions and purposes specified under article 5 and 6 of Law (on the basis of the performance of the contract and legitimate interest) and within the scope of the legal purposes and obligations arise from the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and other secondary legislation and for the purposes specified in this Disclosure Text.

2. Locations to which Processed Personal Data are Transferred and Purpose of Transfer

Your collected personal data may be transferred to authorized public institutions in accordance with data transferring conditions specified under article 8 and 9 of the Law. Your personal data such as your name, surname, address, photo, visual and auditory recordings may be collected and transferred to organization companies and/or business partners in order to ensure the safety at the events organized by the Company.

3. Method For Collecting Your Personal Data

Your personal data including security camera’s visual recordings (CCTV) of the event venue is collected in order to ensure the safety of the venue and you, secure the management of the access records and to fulfill our obligations arising from the relevant legislation, on the basis of legitimate interest of the Company and requesters and in complaint with the data processing conditions and purposes specified under article 5 and 6 of Law.

4. Data Subjects’ Rights

As per the Article 11 of the Law and Articles 12 through 23 of GDPR, you are entitled to:

  • learn whether your personal data are being processed,
  • if your personal data has been processed, request information,
  • obtain information on the purpose of processing and find out whether personal data has been used as fit for the purpose,
  • obtain information about the third persons in Turkey and abroad, to whom personal data are transferred,
  • request rectification of personal data that may have been incompletely or inaccurately processed and request notification of such actions to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred to,
  • request the deletion or destruction of personal data since data processing purpose is expired even it is processed in complaint with Law and other relevant legislation and request the notification of such actions to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred to,
  • object to occurrence of any detrimental result by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems,
  • request compensation for the damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

You can direct your requests with regards to abovementioned rights to our Company by filling out and mailing the application form provided on our website to our headquarters based in “Acıbadem Mah. Çeçen Sk. No: 25A/22, Üsküdar/İstanbul”. Depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be fulfilled free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest. However, if the action taken on the request requires additional cost, the requester may be charged according to the tariff determined by Turkish Board of Personal Data Protection.